Seq # 361170040

Clepsis rurinana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:37 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly in the centre part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis rurinana
Vernacular names
Cirkelbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Clepsis semialbana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 69.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva is very polyphagous.
Hibernates in the larval stage.
The moths are active in afternoon and evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from early June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Rosa, Lonicera, Acer and Quercus

The polyphagous larva lives in spun leaves of: Urtica, Chelidonium, Convolvulvus, Euphorbia, Rumex, Aconitum, Lilium, Anthriscus, Aster, Rosa, Lonicera xylosteum, Acer, Quercus and many more...

No pictures yet!