Seq # 361180010

Dichelia histrionana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:53 a.m.


A rather rare and local species in Belgium, although widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Dichelia > Species: Dichelia histrionana
Vernacular names
Splintervlekbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults are active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of May till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies
Host plant (genera):
Abies

The larva lives in old needles of Picea or Abies.
Hibernation in young larval stage in a mined needle.

No pictures yet!