Seq # 902220010

Ceramica pisi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:20 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium. More observed at the western coast, the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Ceramica > Species: Ceramica pisi
Vernacular names
Erwtenuil (NL), Broom Moth (EN), La Noctuelle des Pois, la Pisivore (FR), Erbseneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations ayear; from mid May till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius, Calluna vulgaris and Hippophae rhamnoides
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Salix and Larix
Substrates:
Polyphagous, Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a variety of shrubs and trees like Cytisus scoparius, Calluna vulgaris, Rubus, Salix, Hippophae rhamnoides and Larix.

No pictures yet!