Seq # 902230010

Coranarta cordigera (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: June 10, 2022, 2:08 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in LG for a very long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Coranarta > Species: Coranarta cordigera
Vernacular names
Blauw heide-uiltje (NL), Small Dark Yellow Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle cordigère (FR), Moor-Bunteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 195.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
No pictures yet!