Seq # 902240010

Hada plebeja (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: July 10, 2020, 10:45 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. It prefers sandy soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Hada > Species: Hada plebeja
Vernacular names
Schaaruil (NL), Shears (EN), La Noctuelle dentine (FR), Zahneule (DE)
Synonyms
Hada nana (Hufnagel, 1766) and Hada dentina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as dentina). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva feeds at night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupates in a cocoon under moss or amongst detritus. hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon on the ground, under debris or mos. The adults can be seen in late afternoon and at dusk visting flowers. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from end of April towards June, and again from July till late September. Most specimens were seen during May and June, because individuals of the second generation are quite scarce.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Crepis and Hieracium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on herbaceous plants such as Hieracium, Taraxacum and Crepis.

No pictures yet!