Seq # 902210030

Anarta trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:18 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Anarta > Subgenus: Calocestra > Species: Anarta trifolii
Vernacular names
Spurrie-uil (NL), Nutmeg (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Ansérine (FR), Meldenflureule (DE)
Synonyms
Anarta chenopodii (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Anarta treitschkei (Hübner, [1822)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as chenopodii). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a fragile underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three hard to separate generations a year from April till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Chenopodium, Urtica and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like Atriplex, Urtica, Rumex and Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!