Seq # 902210020

Anarta odontites (Boisduval, 1829) Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 5:48 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in the southern part of Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Anarta > Subgenus: Calocestra > Species: Anarta odontites
Vernacular names
Witringpijluil (NL), La Noctuelle marbrée (FR), Hufeisenkleeeule (DE)
Synonyms
Anarta microdon (Guenée, 1852) and Anarta marmorosa (Borkhausen, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1968. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 67 (1967)(5–6): 58–59. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–34 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late April towards mid-June and again from late June towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Coronilla varia and Hippocrepis comosa
Host plant (genera):
Silene and Saponaria

The larva live mostly on: Hippocrepis comosa sometimes also on: Coronilla varia, Saponaria or Silene.

No pictures yet!