Seq # 902210010

Anarta myrtilli (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2021, 5:29 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium in suitable habitats, with most observations in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Anarta > Subgenus: Anarta > Species: Anarta myrtilli
Vernacular names
Roodbont heide-uiltje (NL), Beautiful Yellow Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle de la Myrtille (FR), Heidekrauteulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The caterpillar mainly forages at night and rest during the day on the host plant. Hibernates as a larva or as a puppa in a tough cocoon on or underground. The adults are active during sunny days and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three, hard to define generations a year from mid April towards October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Erica cinerea, Calluna vulgaris and Erica tetralix

The larva lives mainly on Calluna vulgaris and Erica tetralix.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Heathlands on sandy soils.

No pictures yet!