Seq # 902120020

Tholera decimalis (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Sept. 12, 2019, 12:08 p.m.


A fairly common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Tholerini > Genus: Tholera > Species: Tholera decimalis
Vernacular names
Gelijnde grasuil (NL), Feathered Gothic (EN), La Nasse (FR), Weißgerippte Lolcheule (DE)
Synonyms
Tholera popularis (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva, when young, lives on the blades of the host plant, later on it consumes the stems. The eggs are dropped in flight and overwinter. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August till late September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on different species of Gramineae.

No pictures yet!