Seq # 902120010

Tholera cespitis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 12, 2019, 12:30 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, more observed in the north of the country and especially in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Tholerini > Genus: Tholera > Species: Tholera cespitis
Vernacular names
Donkere grasuil (NL), Hedge Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle du Gazon (FR), Dunkelbraune Lolcheule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 117.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva, when young feeds on the leaves, later on it consumes the stems of the food plant near ground level. It feeds at night. Overwinters as an egg. The adults come to light and less to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from beginning of August till end September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Nardus stricta
Host plant (genera):
Deschampsia and Brachypodium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on various species of Graminae like Deschampsia, Brachypodium and Nardus stricta.

No pictures yet!