Seq # 902110010

Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:10 p.m.


Used to be a fairly common species throughout Belgium, but nowadays rather rare. Usually seen in low numbers or as singletons and most observations are from the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Tholerini > Genus: Cerapteryx > Species: Cerapteryx graminis
Vernacular names
Bonte grasuil (NL), Antler Moth (EN), La Noctuelle du gramen (FR), Dreizack-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The eggs are dropped in flight and overwinter with the caterpillar fully formed inside the shell. The adults are active during the day and at night. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till early October in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea, Deschampsia flexuosa and Nardus stricta
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several species of grasses like Molinia caerulea, Deschampsia flexuosa and Nardus stricta.

No pictures yet!