Seq # 902040010

Panolis flammea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:08 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Panolis > Species: Panolis flammea
Vernacular names
Dennenuil (NL), Pine Beauty (EN), La Noctuelle du Pin (FR), Kieferneule, Forleule (DE)
Synonyms
Panolis griseovariegata (Goeze, 1781) and Panolis piniperda (Lang, 1782)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon in leaf litter or in a crevice in a tree trunk. The adults come to light in small numbers and also feeds at sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early March till May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Pinus pinaster and Pinus contorta

The larva lives on Pinus sylvestris and on other Pinaceae.

No pictures yet!