Seq # 902030310

Orthosia gothica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 19, 2022, 6:32 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Semiophora > Species: Orthosia gothica
Vernacular names
Nunvlinder (NL), Hebrew Character (EN), La Gothique (FR), Gothica-Kätzcheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, when conditions are mild, from mid February till late May.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, shrubs and deciduous trees like: Quercus, Betula, Crataegus, Salix, Vaccinium and Rumex.

No pictures yet!