Seq # 902030210

Orthosia incerta (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Orthosia > Species: Orthosia incerta
Vernacular names
Variabele voorjaarsuil (NL), Clouded Drab (EN), L'Orthosie variable (FR), Variable Kätzcheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Orthosia instabilis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; when conditions are mild, onwards from mid February till end of May.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of shrubs and deciduous trees like Quercus, Salix and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!