Seq # 902030140

Orthosia populeti (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 20, 2022, 2:08 p.m.


An uncommon and local species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Monima > Species: Orthosia populeti
Vernacular names
Populierenvoorjaarsuil (NL), Lead-coloured Drab (EN), L'Orthosie du Peuplier (FR), Pappel-Kätzcheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Orthosia populi (Ström, 1783), nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 176.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives at first on the catkins of the host plant, later between spun leaves. They hibernate as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and occasionally on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Depending on mild conditions, the first adults can be seen from mid February, but usually they fly from March till May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva lives mainly on Populus tremula, also reported on other deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Rather wet conditions.

No pictures yet!