Seq # 902030130

Orthosia miniosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 3:04 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen and the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Monima > Species: Orthosia miniosa
Vernacular names
Eikenvoorjaarsuil (NL), Blossom Underwing (EN), L'Orthosie rougeoyante (FR), Rötliche Kätzcheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Young caterpillars live together in a light spinning, the caterpillars later spread. Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and less on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late March till mid May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Crataegus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larva lives on Quercus, gregariously when young, separately in later stages and then also on herbaceous plants and shrubs like Prunus spinosa and Crataegus.

No pictures yet!