Seq # 902030120

Orthosia cruda (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 19, 2022, 6:22 p.m.


A common spring species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Monima > Species: Orthosia cruda
Vernacular names
Kleine voorjaarsuil (NL), Small Quaker (EN), L'Orthosie farineuse (FR), Kleine Kätzcheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Orthosia pulverulenta (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillars are frequently kanabalistic and eat other caterpillars


Bionomics

The caterpillars are frequently eating other caterpillars. Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon, often close to a tree trunk.
The adults come to light, sugar and sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, when conditions are mild, from mid February till late April.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees like: Quercus and Salix.

No pictures yet!