Seq # 902030110

Orthosia cerasi (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Monima > Species: Orthosia cerasi
Vernacular names
Tweestreepvoorjaarsuil (NL), Common Quaker (EN), L'Orthosie du Cerisier (FR), Rundflügel-Kätzcheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Orthosia stabilis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; when conditions are mild, onwards from mid February till late May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs, especially on Quercus and Salix.

No pictures yet!