Seq # 902030020

Orthosia opima (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, thinly distributed and nowadays only recorded in LG and LX. Very recently (2019) a specimen was trapped in AN, very close to the Dutch border. This record was the first for Flanders after more than 20 years of absence.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Cororthosia > Species: Orthosia opima
Vernacular names
Bandvoorjaarsuil (NL), Northern Drab (EN), La Téniocampe riche (FR), Opima-Kätzcheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Hackray J. 1936. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Monima (Taeniocampa) opima Hubner. — Lambillionea 36: 222–224. On page 222.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon in the sand. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid March till mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria and Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Betula
Substrates:
Shrubs, Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of trees and herbaceous plants like Salix, Betula, Senecio and Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!