Seq # 902030010

Orthosia gracilis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread but uncommon species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Orthosia > Subgenus: Cororthosia > Species: Orthosia gracilis
Vernacular names
Sierlijke voorjaarsuil (NL), Powdered Quaker (EN), L'Orthosie gracile (FR), Spitzflügel-Kätzcheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late March till late May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Filipendula ulmaria and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
Substrates:
Shrubs, Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like Populus, Salix, Prunus spinosa, Myrica gale and Filipendula ulmaria.

No pictures yet!