Seq # 902020010

Egira conspicillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 11:34 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, known from the southern part with most observations done in NA.
During 2020 a specimen was observed in AN, the first observation for Flanders. Whether this is a vagrant or expansion of its area, the future will show this.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Egira > Species: Egira conspicillaris
Vernacular names
Brildrager (NL), Silver Cloud (EN), La Conspicillaire (FR), Holzrindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in fragile cocoon underground. The adults come to light, sugar, sallow catkins and on flowers of Prunus spinosa and Buddleja davidii.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid April till end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lotus, Polygonum and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various species of herbaceous plants like Lotus, Polygonum or Rumex.

No pictures yet!