Seq # 902010010

Anorthoa munda (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Orthosiini > Genus: Anorthoa > Species: Anorthoa munda
Vernacular names
Dubbelstipvoorjaarsuil (NL), Twin-spotted Quaker (EN), L'Orthosie picotée, la Proprette (FR), Zweifleck-Kätzcheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late February till May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Ulmus and Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees, like Populus tremula, Quercus, Salix and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!