Seq # 901760120

Xylena vetusta (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 9:56 a.m.


An extremely rare, very local and declining species in Belgium. Only a few scattered observations after 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Xylena > Subgenus: Xylena > Species: Xylena vetusta
Vernacular names
Houtkleurige vlinder (NL), Red Sword-grass (EN), L'Antique (FR), Braune Moderholzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva is active during day and night and it pupates in a loose cocoon underground. Overwinters as an adult under loose bark or in other sheltered situations. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later they come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid August till mid October and after hibernation again onwards from mid March towards late May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Calluna vulgaris, Iris pseudacorus, Juncus effusus, Juncus conglomeratus and Polygonum aviculare
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs, Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of woody and herbaceous plants and scrubs like Myrica gale, Calluna vulgaris, Iris pseudacorus, Juncus effusus, Juncus conglomeratus, Polygonum aviculare etc...

No pictures yet!