Seq # 901760110

Xylena exsoleta (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 4:21 p.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for a very long time; Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Xylena > Subgenus: Xylena > Species: Xylena exsoleta
Vernacular names
Roetvlek (NL), Sword-grass (EN), Le Bois-sec (FR), Graue Moderholzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 55–68 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They fly from September onwards. Then they hibernate for the winter and reappear in March or April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs, Herbaceous plants and Grasses

It feeds on a number of plants including: Rumex , Helianthemum ...

No pictures yet!