Seq # 205120010

Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. It can become a pest in greenhouses or gardens where Allium is cultivated.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Acrolepiinae > Genus: Acrolepiopsis > Species: Acrolepiopsis assectella
Vernacular names
Preimot (NL)
Synonyms
Acrolepiopsis vigeliella (Duponchel, 1842) and Acrolepiopsis betulella sensu Sauveur & Fologne, 1863, nec (Curtis, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in, on or between the leaves of the host plant. Pupation takes place in an open network cocoon in a leaf, attached to the foodplant or to detritus on the ground. The adults hibernate in sheltered places.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in July and August and from October till May of the following year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Allium

Different species of Allium, especially the cultivated varieties.