Seq # 205110010

Acrolepia autumnitella Curtis, 1838 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 9:40 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Acrolepiinae > Genus: Acrolepia > Species: Acrolepia autumnitella
Vernacular names
Bitterzoetmot (NL)
Synonyms
Acrolepia pygmeana (Haworth, 1811), nec (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

The larva makes a transparent blotch in the leaves of the food plant, mines are usually found in shady places and often several mines in a leaf.
Pupates in an open network cocoon usually amongst debris on the ground.
They hibernates as an adult in dense cover. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during July and again from October till April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solanum dulcamara and Atropa belladonna

The larva lives on Solanum dulcamara or occasionally on Atropa belladonna.

No pictures yet!