Seq # 205010010

Orthotelia sparganella (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:12 a.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Orthoteliinae > Genus: Orthotelia > Species: Orthotelia sparganella
Vernacular names
Rietstreepmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Easy recognizable by the bizar shaped, dark anal plate


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives inside the stem or leaves of the host plant. Sometimes young larvae are observed outside the mine, feeding on the surface of the leaves. Pupation in the mine, head up.The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Glyceria maxima
Host plant (genera):
Sparganium and Iris

Sparganium spp., Juncus spp., Glyceria maxima.

No pictures yet!

Habitat