Seq # 200030010

Rhigognostis annulatella (Curtis, 1832) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2020, 8:36 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Plutellidae > Genus: Rhigognostis > Species: Rhigognostis annulatella
Vernacular names
Hondenbotmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1960. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (neuvième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 36(29): 1–16. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cochlearia officinale
No pictures yet!