Seq # 200020020

Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2019, 7:20 a.m.


A common and resident species throughout Belgium but the established populations are regularly supplemented with migrating specimens.


Details

Classification
Family: Plutellidae > Genus: Plutella > Species: Plutella xylostella
Vernacular names
Koolmot (NL), Diamond-back Moth (EN), Teigne des choux (FR), Kohlschabe (DE)
Synonyms
Plutella maculipennis (Curtis, 1832) and Plutella cruciferarum Zeller, 1843
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is pale yellow-green and has dorsally a dark longitudinal line. The head and the anal plate are light brown and speckled.


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The pale-brown pupa lies in an open, net-like cocoon


Bionomics

The larvae live in a loose web on the underside of the leaves of Brassica or other species of Cruciferae. Pupation takes place in an open, net-like cocoon on the foodplant or amongst detritus on the ground. The pupa hibernates and the imagines come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed in Belgium from early April till the end November. There are two or three generations per year that can hardly be distinguished from each other.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cardaria draba
Host plant (genera):
Brassica

This species occurs on many species of Brassicaceae