Seq # 200020010

Plutella porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 3:49 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Plutellidae > Genus: Plutella > Species: Plutella porrectella
Vernacular names
Gemarmerd koolmotje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed in Belgium from early May towards late Oktober in two generations a year. The moths come to light and can easily disturbed by day from the food plant.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Hesperis

The larvae feed on Brassicaceae, including Hesperis matronalis. It pupates on the underside of a leaf in a typical white silken cocoon with a large open mesh.

No pictures yet!