Seq # 200010010

Eidophasia messingiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:40 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Plutellidae > Genus: Eidophasia > Species: Eidophasia messingiella
Vernacular names
Kruidkersmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 111.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae bores through a shoot of the host plant and making holes in the leaves. Later it feeds on the underside of a leaf.
Pupation in an open network cocoon on the food plant or amongst detritus on the ground.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cardamine amara and Cardaria draba

The larvae lives on Cardaria draba and Cardamine amara.

No pictures yet!