Seq # 205130010

Digitivalva arnicella (von Heyden, 1863) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This very rare and local species was recorded only once from the Belgian fauna: LX, Bastogne, 1955-08-21, where an empty chrysalid was found in the pupation place on Arnica montana, leg. E. Janmoulle. It has now also been found in LG (2018).


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Acrolepiinae > Genus: Digitivalva > Subgenus: Digitivalva > Species: Digitivalva arnicella
Vernacular names
Valkruidmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 11-13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Larvae can be found from autumn till May.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Starting with a light green, narrow, sometimes branching corridor, widening considerably later. Frass in an irregular, rather broad central line. In the thin mines in autumn, the frass is more concentrated against the side, making it look like a fly mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The caterpillar frequently moves to another leaf. Pupation in a separate, lower-surface mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults can be seen from May onwards till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Arnica montana

The monophage larva mines the leaves of Arnica montana.

No pictures yet!