Seq # 901760010

Xylena solidaginis (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 2:53 p.m.


An extreme rare, local and declining species in Belgium. Nowadays not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Xylena > Subgenus: Lithomoia > Species: Xylena solidaginis
Vernacular names
Bruine bosbesuil (NL), Golden-rod Brindle (EN), La Noctuelle de la Verge-d'Or (FR), Rollflügel-Holzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1906. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 14 janvier 1906. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 1–2. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a cocoon under moss or soil. The adults come to light and to sugar and flowers, especially on Calluna and Senecio.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late August till early October. They come to light and to sugar and flowers, especially on Calluna and Senecio.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Betula

The larva lives mainly on Calluna vulgaris, Vaccinium, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Myrica gale, Salix, Betula and other moorland plants.

No pictures yet!