Seq # 901750070

Xanthia togata (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 2:52 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Xanthia > Subgenus: Xanthia > Species: Xanthia togata
Vernacular names
Wilgengouduil (NL), Pink-barred Sallow (EN), La Xanthie ochracée (FR), Violett-Gelbeule (DE)
Synonyms
Xanthia lutea (Ström, 1788), nec (Hufnagel, 1766) , Xanthia ochreago (Borkhausen, 1792) and Xanthia silago (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

When young, the larva lives in the catkins of the host plant, later on it feeds on different herbaceous plants. Hibernates as an egg, laid in short rows on twigs of the food plant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in September and October in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Salix and Populus, later on it feeds on different herbaceous plants like Rumex.

No pictures yet!