Seq # 901740020

Tiliacea citrago (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 4:10 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Tiliacea > Species: Tiliacea citrago
Vernacular names
Lindegouduil (NL), Orange Sallow (EN), La Xanthie citronnée (FR), Linden-Gelbeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–33 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the flower, buds and the leaves of the host plant.
Hibernates as an egg, laid on a twig.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from mid August till mid October, but most observations during September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tilia

The larva lives on Tilia.

No pictures yet!