Seq # 901740010

Tiliacea aurago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 11:32 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Tiliacea > Species: Tiliacea aurago
Vernacular names
Saffraangouduil (NL), Barred Sallow (EN), La Xanthie dorée (FR), Rotbuchen-Gelbeule (DE)
Synonyms
Tiliacea cerago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Tiliacea rubecula (Treitschke, 1837)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

When young, the larva feeds on the buds of the food plant, later it lives on the leaves of the same foodplants. Hibernates as an egg, laid on a twig of the food plant.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early September till mid November in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Fagus sylvatica

The larva feeds on Fagus and Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!