Seq # 901735010

Sunira circellaris (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:29 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Sunira > Species: Sunira circellaris
Vernacular names
Bruine herfstuil (NL), Brick (EN), La Xanthie ferruginée (FR), Rötlichgelbe Herbsteule (DE)
Synonyms
Sunira ferruginea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on the flowers, seeds and leaves of various species of deciduous trees. Hibernates as an egg, laid beside the buds of the food plant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from the end of August till well in October, sometimes November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra and Fraxinus excelsior
Host plant (genera):
Populus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives various species of deciduous trees like Ulmus glabra, Fraxinus excelsior and Populus species. Later on various species of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!