Seq # 901730020

Polymixis flavicincta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 4:02 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, nowadays only observed in the southern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Polymixis > Subgenus: Polymixis > Species: Polymixis flavicincta
Vernacular names
Gele granietuil (NL), Large Ranunculus (EN), La Ceinture jaune (FR), Gelbliche Steineule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. Pupates in a tough underground cocoon.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid September till begin November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea, Epilobium angustifolium and Centranthus ruber
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Mentha
Substrates:
Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on different species of herbaceous plants, like: Senecio jacobaea, Taraxacum, Mentha, Chamerion angustifolium orCentranthus ruber.

No pictures yet!