Seq # 901730010

Polymixis lichenea (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Oct. 13, 2020, 10:10 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Polymixis > Subgenus: Eumichtis > Species: Polymixis lichenea
Vernacular names
Kustuil (NL), Feathered Ranunculus (EN), La Noctuelle couleur de lichen (FR), Flechtenfarbige Steineule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1927a. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Epunda Lichenea Hbn. — Lambillionea 27: 1–2. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva, low down in the vegetation. Pupates underground in a strong cocoon. The adultscome to light and on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; mainly from late September till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sedum acre, Armeria maritima and Centranthus ruber
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Sedum acre, Cynoglossum officinale, Plantago maritima, Armeria maritima and Brassica oleracea.

No pictures yet!