Seq # 901720010

Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:27 p.m.


A not so common and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Parastichtis > Species: Parastichtis suspecta
Vernacular names
Populierenuil (NL), Suspected (EN), La Xanthie falote (FR), Pappelkätzcheneule, Die Suspekte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Overwinters as an egg on the food plant and pupates underground. The adults come to light and less to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Betula
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Betula and possibly also on Salix and on herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!