Seq # 901710030

Mniotype solieri Boisduval, 1829 Species

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2021, 7:11 p.m.


New for Belgium in 2021 in OV.
Originally a meridian species, rapidly expanding towards the north, along an Atlantic corridor and a Rhône corridor. Established in the inner suburbs of Paris since 2019.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Mniotype > Species: Mniotype solieri
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke roestuil (NL), Bedrule Brocade (EN), La Xyline provençale (FR), Soliers Waldrandeule (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late September till wel into November.


Observed on

The larva lives on Cyclamen and Valeriana.

No pictures yet!