Seq # 901710020

Mniotype satura (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2021, 5:13 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, nowadays only recorded from the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Mniotype > Species: Mniotype satura
Vernacular names
Roestuil (NL), Beautiful Arches (EN), La Noctuelle saturée (FR), Dunkelbraune Waldrandeule (DE)
Synonyms
Mniotype porphyrea (Esper, 1790), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Weinmann R. 1871a. Assemblée mensuelle du 8 octobre 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: ii. On page ii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. They come to light and especially to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid August till early October in one generation.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on several species of low plants and bushes.

No pictures yet!