Seq # 901710010

Mniotype adusta (Esper, 1790) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2022, 5:55 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Mniotype > Species: Mniotype adusta
Vernacular names
Adusta-uil (NL), Dark Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle aduste (FR), Rotbraune Waldrandeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 42–48 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an fully grown larva in a cocoon underground where it pupates later. The adults come to light and to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till early August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Silene and Alnus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Grasses and Deciduous trees

The nocturnal larva lives on different trees, bushes, grasses and herbaceous plants like: Silene, Calluna vulgaris, Alnus, Myraca gale etc...

No pictures yet!