Seq # 901700020

Mesogona oxalina (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 2:05 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, once recorded in 1966 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Mesogona > Species: Mesogona oxalina
Vernacular names
Hoeklijnuil (NL), La Noctuelle de l'Oxalide (FR), Auenwald-Winkeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufay C. 1967. Deux noctuides nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 66: 55–66. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from September till October.
They are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix, Populus and Alnus

The larva lives on various decidious trees like: Salix, Populus or *Alnus.
Hibernates as a larva. Pupation in a sturdy earth cocoon.

No pictures yet!