Seq # 901700010

Mesogona acetosellae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 2 p.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in the southern part of Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Mesogona > Species: Mesogona acetosellae
Vernacular names
Bruine hoeklijnuil (NL), Pale Stigma (EN), La Noctuelle de la Petite-Oseille (FR), Eichenwald-Winkeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 171.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 36–46 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

August and mostly September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larvae feed on a number of shrubs and trees.

No pictures yet!