Seq # 901690100

Lithophane leautieri (Boisdvual, 1829) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:18 p.m.


First observation for Belgium at Westende (WV) in 1999. Nowadays a not so common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Lithophane > Subgenus: Prolitha > Species: Lithophane leautieri
Vernacular names
Coniferenuil (NL), Blair's Shoulder-knot (EN), La Xyline du Cyprès (FR), Zypressen-Holzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Vanholder B. & Bolland F. 2000. Lithophane leautieri, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae, Cuculliinae). — Phegea 28(3): 119–122. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, laid on the foliage of the food plant. The adults come to sugar and light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September till November in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cupressocyparis x leylandii, Cupressus macrocarpa and Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

The larva lives mainly on the flowers of a variety of conifers like Chamaecyparis lawsoniana or Cupressocyparis leylandii.

No pictures yet!