Seq # 901690050

Lithophane socia (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:16 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Lithophane > Subgenus: Lithophane > Species: Lithophane socia
Vernacular names
Geelbruine houtuil (NL), Pale Pinion (EN), La Xyline pétrifiée (FR), Gelbbraune Rindeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Lithophane petrificata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It pupates in a cocoon in the earth. Hibernates as an adult under loose bark or in another sheltered situation. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in September and October, and after hibernation again from March till early May in one generation.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and shrubs, later also on herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!