Seq # 901690040

Lithophane semibrunnea (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:15 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Lithophane > Subgenus: Lithophane > Species: Lithophane semibrunnea
Vernacular names
Bruine essenuil (NL), Tawny Pinion (EN), La Xyline du Frêne (FR), Schmalflügelige Holzeule (DE)
Synonyms
Lithophane petrificata sensu De Sélys-Longchamps, 1844
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an adult, probably under loose bark or in an other sheltered situation. The adults come to light and to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September to November and after hibernation again from March till mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Fraxinus excelsior
Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus and Quercus

The larva lives on Fraxinus excelsior, but possibly also on Quercus spp. and on Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!