Seq # 600210010

Cepphis advenaria (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:47 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Lithinini > Genus: Cepphis > Species: Cepphis advenaria
Vernacular names
Kleine herculesspanner (NL), Little Thorn (EN), L'Epione étrangère (FR), Zackensaum-Heidelbeerspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults fly during the day in the sunshine and are easily disturbed from vegetation. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Rosa and Cornus

The larva lives mainly on Vaccinium myrtillus, but also on: Rubus and other herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!