Seq # 600220010

Petrophora chlorosata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:49 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Lithinini > Genus: Petrophora > Species: Petrophora chlorosata
Vernacular names
Varenspanner (NL), Brown Silver-line (EN), La Phalène de l'Aquiline, la Pétrophore de la Fougère (FR), Moorwald-Adlerfarnspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Petrophora petraria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 31–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till early July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum

The larva lives on several species of bracken but mainly on Pterideum aquilinum.

No pictures yet!